LL.M. Program

Preparing Your Application

We try to make the application process as easy for you as possible. We do not have any deadline for you to meet, and we are currently waiving our application fee, so applying to McKinney Law could not be any easier! We also offer two ways in which you can apply:

  • On-line – McKinney Law participates in the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) on-line application system, which includes an optional credentials assembly service.
  • Directly to McKinney Law – simply complete our own application form and send it to us in whatever manner you would like: postal mail, e-mail, fax, and of course you can stop in and hand-deliver it, as we always enjoy having you come to the law school.  If you are sending files over e-mail, they will only be accepted as PDF documents, we will not accept documents in any other format. 

We use rolling admissions, which means there are no deadlines for you to worry about. You can start in either the fall (mid to late-August) or the spring (early January) term. If you are applying late in the process, we will do our best to get your application processed, although if you are coming from outside the US and need a visa, it is critical that you apply in enough time for us to make a decision and still have time to apply for a visa. The turn-around time on a completed application is typically in the range of 2-3 weeks, although that can vary somewhat as many of the faculty on the admissions committee travel frequently around the world.

Because the LL.M. is a postgraduate law degree, admission requirements are somewhat different from those of the J.D. program. You’ll also find that the application information differs depending on whether you have any international educational credentials.

LL.M. admission requirements for all students

To be eligible for admission, you must hold one of the following:

  • J.D. from an ABA-accredited law school in the U.S.
  • First degree in law from an educational institution in another country
  • A comparable academic degree

Documentation of all academic degrees and, where applicable, a license, is required.

You must also submit:

  • Application form
  • A personal statement
  • Two letters of reference written on official letterhead, each in a sealed envelope with the reference writer’s signature across the sealed envelope. Reference letters that are not appropriately signed and sealed are not acceptable. The official notarized English translation of any reference letter must be accompanied by the original reference letter in its native language.
  • All undergraduate and graduate transcripts
  • A copy of your law license (if you hold one)

** If you are sending files over e-mail, they will only be accepted as PDF documents, we will not accept documents in any other format.

Additional LL.M. admission requirements for students with international educational credentials

If English is your second language, you must prove English-language proficiency by submitting one of the following (If you are from or have earned a bachelor or higher degree from a country that has been designated by IUPUI as predominantly English-speaking, then you are considered to be a native speaker of English):

  • A minimum score of 81 on the Internet-Based TOEFL (iBT)
  • A minimum composite score of 6.5 on the IELTS
  • “First Grade” score on the National Japanese English Proficiency STEP Exam
  • Official transcript showing satisfactory completion of Intensive English Master Level 112 at any ELS Language Center
  • Official transcript and/or graduation certificate of an earned baccalaureate or graduate degree from a college or university in a country designated as predominantly English-speaking.

If you are not a native English speaker, you will be required to take the English for Academic Purposes Test (EAP) during orientation.  This is a placement test to determine the number of English support courses you will be required to take during your studies, if any.  Individuals from countries that have not been designated as predominantly English-speaking, but where English is the language of education may be exempt from the language requirements listed above, but will still need to take the EAP test and any required English courses as determined.

Qualifying language scores must be less than two years old.

Conditional Admission for Non-Native English Speaking Applicants

You may, under certain circumstances, be eligible for a conditional admission to the LL.M. program at the Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law if you cannot present one of the above as evidence of English proficiency. In order to be considered for conditional admission, you must submit all other required components of the application, and you will be evaluated based on all criteria except English proficiency. You must also provide a supplemental statement at the time of application with an explanation of how and when you plan to satisfy the English proficiency requirement.  You will then be required to meet the minimum language requirements that are in place for the term in which you wish to enroll.

Apply to the LL.M. program at IU McKinney now, directly or on-line, and you can contact Noah Joseph by email at nosjosep@iupui.edu for more information.