Privately Funded Scholarships & Awards

The following is a list of students receiving privately funded scholarships and awards for 2013-2014.
View the full list of scholarship descriptions in the Alumni & Donors section.

2013-2014 Recipients:

Barbara Abrams Scholarship

Timothy Wayne Cochren

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law Alumni Association Scholarship

Kristina J. Anderson
Kayla Christine Grimes
Andrew James Kirages
Alicia Kathleen Albertson
Joseph Henry Nixon
Roya Zari Porter
Erin M Radefeld
Carrie Lynn Schmidt
Collin Alexander Whitesell

Lloyd G. Balfour Scholarship

Megan Elizabeth Cotton

Banta Scholarship

Amy Christina McCool

Judge Betty Barteau Scholarship

Amanda Jo Terrell

Mollie E. Bennett Fellowship

Samantha Holloway Spencer

Charles C. Carey Memorial Scholarship

Carrie Lynn Schmidt

Annual CLE Scholarship

Katherine M Voskoboynik
Adriana Zeljikovic

Cohen & Malad Scholarship

Jonathan David Luke
Roya Zari Porter
Erin M Radefeld

Otto W. and Jessie A. Cox Memorial Scholarship

Chase Michael Patterson

John J. Dillon Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlin Theresa Coons
Whitney Lee Dather
Dan Duval
Drake Thomas Land
Lela R McCoy
Erin M Radefeld
Joshua Kent Scherschel
Phillip Henry Thompson

Velma Dobbins Scholarship

Timothy Wayne Cochren

James V. Donadio Scholarship

Anna Capri Rutigliano
Daniel Spungen

J. Patrick and Eleanor L. Endsley Scholarship

Neal Alexander Foreman

T. M. Englehart, Jr. Memorial Fellowship

Lee Little
Maggie C Little

Sidney D. Eskenazi Scholarship

Matthew Bates
Daniel Joseph Hutchens

G. Kent Frandsen Scholarship

Christen Marie Christian
Matthew Bryce Miller
Scott Austin Oliver

Professor Dr. Leonidas N. Georgakopoulos Scholarship

Casey Lee Seaton

James M. and Sara Z. Gutting Scholarship

Ashley Eileen Thomas

William F. Harvey Endowed Scholarship

Patrick Michael Cline

Hendrickson Scholarship

Ellen Pactor

Cale J. Holder Scholarship

Joseph Henry Nixon
Collin Alexander Whitesell

John and Barbara Holt Scholarship

Andrew Eugene Skinner

John E. Hurt and Mary Doswell Hurt Scholarship

Brittany Jean Glaze

IBA Taxation Section Scholarship

Joseph Henry Nixon

Indianapolis Bar Foundation Dillin-Noland-Steckler Scholarship

Kelli Liggett

Indianapolis Bar Foundation Rosalie F. Felton Scholarship

Michelle Christine Langdon

Indianapolis Bar Foundation Neil E. Shook Scholarship

Roya Zari Porter

Professor Jegen's Scholarship for Law Students

Alexander C Van Gorp

Forrest E. Jump Memorial Scholarship

Yasmina Bersbach
Ryan Leagre
Jordan Slusher

Stephen W. Kellams Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Elizabeth Knoth

Kennedy Scholarships

Adam James Eakman
Emma J Mahern

Clara Lee Kittle Scholarship

Emily Lenae Crisler

Alan I. Klineman Scholarship

Brittany Liane Sutton

Jon D. Krahulik Memorial Scholarship

Gregory Edward Gentry

Labor Management Relations Seminar Scholarship

Terry Matthew Lawson
Heather Andrea Shah

Lefstein Legacy Scholarship

Benjamin Michael Floreancig-Smith
Latoya Tamika Highsaw

Eli Lilly Law Alumni Scholarship

Rachel Elizabeth Cerwinske
Jordan Slusher
Elizabeth Jean Sommers

Lloyd Littell Memorial Scholarship

Hee Jong Choi
John Joseph Dillon IV

Christopher M. Maine Advocacy Award

Matthew Bryce Miller

Christopher M. Maine Memorial Scholarship

Shang Jiang
May Tin Mei Li

Martha Snoddy Marshall Memorial Scholarship

Laura Marie Walker

Mitzi H. Martin Moot Court Award

Adam James Eakman

John E. Marynell Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Richard Elliott
Laureen Renee White

Annalee Webb Miller Scholarship

Clarence Benjamin Leatherbury

Professor Mary Harter Mitchell Memorial Scholarship

Katie Rose Sheean

National Attorneys' Title Assurance Fund Award

Daniel Spungen

NON-RESIDENT AWARD


Alyson Ackerman
Elizabeth Baumhart
Sergio Andres Blanco-Herrera
William Nicolas Bosy
Adrienne Nicole Brune
Kristen H Chang
Jang-Hwan Cho
Patricia Connelly
Michael Gale Devereaux
Rameez Dossani
Kenneth Lee Enright
Jeramy Crockett Ferguson
Molly Patricia Guinnip
Will C Haber
Sandfria Louise Hale
Yue Han
Ashlea Nicole Hellmann
Cedric M. Hollabaugh
Johannah Beth O'Connell
Tyler Wayne Olson
Alessa Beatriz Quinones-Ortiz
Jillian Elizabeth Rabe
Barath Shankar Raman
Christi Marie Rever
William James Schoelwer
Sierra Delores Senor
Alyssa Servies
Jeffrey Shi
Jenna B Sibert
John Tellez
Joane Theodule
Amina Anne Thomas
Angela Toth
Michelle M Tourtillott
Charles Philip Tufts II
Lane Tuttle
Scott Masaru Watanabe

NON-RESIDENT MERIT AWARD

Eric Adam Farr
Elizabeth Marie Little
Danielle Erin Niedzielski
Andrew Thomas Shupp

C. S. Ober Endowed Scholarship

Chase Tyler Wilson

Charles R. Oehrle Scholarship

Aleasha Joann Boling

The Papke Prize

Adam James Eakman

Woodrow W. Pence Memorial Scholarship

Kathleen Siobhan Fennessy

Ronald W. Polston Scholarship

Shang Jiang
May Tin Mei Li

Dan and Marilyn Quayle Scholarship

Paul Michael Obszanski
Ryan Thomas Schwier

RESIDENT MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS

Zachary Aaron Ahonen
Alicia Kathleen Albertson
Courtney Brianne Alwine
Christopher Michael Anderson
Kristina J. Anderson
LaTonja Anderson
Jonathan Derek Atwood
Katelyn Bacon
Jonathan Bailey
Andrew Barton
Melisa Benefiel
Spenser Garrett Benge
Nicholas Bradway Bennett
Yasmina Bersbach
Kari Annette Bird
Ian Andrew Blair
Jacob Richard Blauvelt
Emily Janet Boaz
Megan Kathleen Bolt
Kyle Gerald Bonick
Daniel J Botteron
Zachary David Fon Bowers
Erin Elizabeth Bowles
Bailey Lynn Box
Lauren Marie Box
Cale Addison Bradford
Caitlin Rose Brandon
Jennifer LeAnn Broadfield
Shawn-Zachary Todd Brock
Jordan David Brougher
Melissa Kay Brown
Beau Allen Browning
Michael J. Bruzzese
Hillary Nicolet Buchler
Corey J. Buehner
Brett Lorenzo Bueltel
Tyler Evan Burgauer
Jonathan Burns
Kyle Burns
Kathryn Sue Cannon
Evan Douglas Carr
Joseph Anthony Cermak
Rachel Elizabeth Cerwinske
Samantha Rebekah Chapman
Sarah Chowdhury
Christen Marie Christian
Cullen Edward Cochran
Timothy Wayne Cochren
Kaitlyn Collyer
Scott Harrison Conner
Kreigh Howard Cook
Maureen Craney
Kyle Edward Cray
Christopher Todd Creighton
Whitney Lee Dather
Sean Deneault
James Michael Deweese
Sean Tyler Dewey
David Charles Dickmeyer
John Joseph Dillon IV
Jaclyn Susan Dillon
Reid Dodge
Kathryn Anne Doyle
Tyler Blair Droste
Donna Marie Duncan
Stacy Marie Eaton
Brandie Ecker
Stephen Charles Edinger
Hillary Christine Egan
Melanie Ann Eich
Peter Michael Elliott
Romy Naser Elswerky
James Alex Emerson
Andrew David Emhardt
Christopher Andrew Farrington
Chelsea M. Faver
Kathleen Siobhan Fennessy
Charlotte Fillenwarth
Jaclyn M Flint
Benjamin Michael Floreancig-Smith
Jeramy Michael Foltz
Matthew Ryan Folz
Joshua Forcum
Kristopher Steven Frye
Bennett DeGrey Fuson
Rory Stephen Gallagher
Samuel Benton Gardner
Frank Daniel Garrett
Gregory Edward Gentry
Katie Roberta Giesler
Clark Andrew Giles
Brittany Jean Glaze
Stephanie Lauren Grass
Burnell Kirkpatrick Grimes Jr.
Kayla Christine Grimes
Heather Leigh Grimstad
Thomas Edward Grooms III
Clayton Daniel Haisley
Darlene Cortina Hale
Nicholas James Hall
Tricia L. Hall
Melissa Hamer-Bailey
Louie Alexander Hamner
Alexandria Michelle Hanauer
Molly Elizabeth Harbison
Sarah Peer Harrell
Eric Allan Harrison
Abbe Marie Harvey
Kaylee Ann Hawley
Matthew Patrick Hayes
Jordan Renee Heitman
Autumn Hempfling
Katelyn Michelle Hendrickson
Devin Hillsdon-Smith
Brandais Nicole Holden
Joshua Ryan Hollingsworth
Katelyn Holub
Michael J Hooker
James William Humphries
Claire R Hunter
Sarah Ann Hurdle
Myeda Mariam Hussain
Adam Spencer Ira
Noah Edward Jackson
James M Jared III
Kira Antje Johnson
Nicholas Scott Johnston
Patrick Ian Jones
Allyson Kay Kage
Daniel Garrison Kerns
Amanda Kester
Andrew James Kirages
William Andrew Kirtley
Zachary Kling
Michael Steven Knight
Scott Knight
Mark Samuel Koselke
Justin Charles Kuhn
Naomi Ying Ching Kwang
Bryan Paul Lamb
Adam Lappin
Ryan Leagre
Daniel Lewallen
Kelli Liggett
Tiffany Jane Limbach
Kendra B Lindsey
Maggie C Little
Lindsay Anne Llewellyn
Bradley Crook Lohmeier
Jordan Christopher Lorenzo
Matthew Jeffrey Lorenzo
Joshua Robert Lowry
John Michael Luttrull
Marianne Hong An Luu
Bradley Scott Madden
Letha Ann Maier
Charity Mansfield
Rhea C May
Marcus Alan McGhee
Justin Blaine McGiffen
Kristen Michelle McMains
David B Meehan
Samantha Jane Merrick
Patrick George Midla
Scott Aaron Milkey
Keaton Jay Miller
Matthew Bryce Miller
Joel Kristopher Modesitt
Sean Robert Moore
Nicholas James Moskalick
Christopher Jacob Mueller
Nicholas C Mulvey
Bradley Murphy
Jacob Murray
Jeremy Musgrave
Ethan Donald Myers
Michael William Nasser
Brittney Amber Newland
Andrew S Newton
Catherine Ann Nichols
Cathleen Carole Nine
Joseph Henry Nixon
Ryan Jacob Nowicki
James Timothy Nussbaum
Scott Austin Oliver
Mitchell Lee Cook Osterday
Jeremy Thomas Overmyer
Andrew Lloyd Owen
Ellen Pactor
Christopher Harris Park
Sarah Parkman
Chase Michael Patterson
Sara Rebekah Phillips
Dylan Alexander Pittman
John David Plascak
Andrew Podgorny
Bradley James Pope
Allison Lynn Potenza
Christopher Price
Janel Lee Qalliu
Ellen Marie Queen
Andrea Elizabeth Rahman
Nasima Ismoilovna Rakhmatova
Jason Matthew Rauch
Craig Allen Relford
Sachit Revankar
Jay Austin Riggs
Chelsea Marie Ringlespauch
Sarah Ellen Rodenbarger
Andrew Joseph Romey
Joanne Therese Rouse
Anna Capri Rutigliano
Paul Richard Sadler
Claire Sakurada
Melissa Colby Schade van Westrum
Joshua Kent Scherschel
Justin Cyle Schrock
Timothy David Schuster
Ann K Seaman
Casey Lee Seaton
Brittany Lyn Shaw
Rose Shingledecker
David Arthur Singleton
Mladenka Sitnikoska
Lyndon James Small
Brittany Sarah Smith
Sebastian Spears
Taylor C Spratt
Jason Robert Sprinkle
Angela Mae Stackhouse
Emily Steeb
Ryan Joseph Sterling
Shannon Lynn Stuart
Augustus Harlan Tabor III
Alyssa Taylor
Mathew Taylor
Danielle Marie Teagarden
Caroline Gail Templeton
Michael Sloan Terrell
Quinn Alexandra Thacker
Ashley Eileen Thomas
Shea Thompson
Shelby Thornburg
Sarah Renee Thurman
Brandon Michael Townsend
Annavieve Christine Travis
Alexander Christopher Trueblood
Aaron F Tuley
Nora Katherine Unverzagt
Alexander C Van Gorp
Kevin Howard VanDenBerg
Isaiah Phillip Vanderpool
Anthony Michael Vice
Jacob Bartlett Vissing
Katherine M Voskoboynik
Laura Marie Walker
Audreyalice Kubesch Warner
Samantha Jane Weichert
Alexandra Kara Weiss
Reva Marie Weiss
Audrey Kristin Wessel
Mark Joseph Wiley
Trent Joseph Wilkinson
Lindsay Nicole Williams
Chase Tyler Wilson
Keenan Daniel Wilson
Josh Woodward
Vanessa Rene Woolsey
James Drew Young
Adriana Zeljikovic

Judge John Ryan Scholarship

Melissa Kay Brown

Thomas M. Scanlon Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Henry Nixon

Shirley A. Shideler Scholarship

Caroline Gail Templeton

Ben F. Small Memorial Fellowship

Ladene Ivone Mendoza

Benjamin F. Small Scholarship

James Michael Deweese
Michael Steven Knight

Robert S. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Jacob A Ahler
Christopher Price
Brandon Michael Townsend

Harold W. Starr Scholarship

Marilyn Joy Park

Franklin D. and Susie H. Tally Scholarship

Emily Janet Boaz

USA Funds Scholarship

Melisa Benefiel

Robert F. Wagner Trial Advocacy-Diversity Scholarship

Sukrat Ahmed Baber
Samuel Joseph Dayton
Marilyn Joy Park

Women's Caucus Award

Lela R McCoy

Harold R. Woodard Scholarship

Timothy Wayne Cochren
John Anthony Fitzpatrick
Kristopher Steven Frye
Angela Toth
Isaiah Phillip Vanderpool

Drew Young Fellowship

Wendy Lee Burford