Moot Court

Interscholastic Competitions

Previous Teams
Spring 2013
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Coach: Kevin Beltz
Advocates: Team 1: Zac Karanovich, Sarah Bowers, Matthew Kubacki
Team 2: Sarah Rodenberger, David Dickmeyer, Jessica Hawkins
National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Jennifer Sturges
Advocates: Sarah Sharp, Stephanie Boxwell
Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Anne Medlin-Lowe
Advocates: Kathleen Kelly, Nick Bennett
The Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Coach: Nabeela Virgee
Advocates: Danielle Teagarden, Andrew Shupp, Andrew Emhardt
Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition
Coach: Pervin Taleyarkhan
Advocates: Team 1: Stephen Reed & Drake Land
Team 2: Spardha Saroha & Stephen Lewis
Wagner National Labor and Employment Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Houston Hum
Advocates: Jay Riggs, Kyle Cray
Fall 2012
National Criminal Procedure Competition
Coach: Lahny Silva (Faculty Advisor)
Advocates: Houston Hum, Nabeela Virjee
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Brittany Kime
Advocates: Alyssa Conley James, Michael Bratcher
Spring 2012
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Coach: Jenai Mehra
Advocates: Team 1: Aaron Bentley, Leeann Pels, Emily Shrock
Team 2: Alex Berger, Macon Jones, Lara Langeneckert
Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law National Moot Court Competition
Coach: Chris Griesl
Advocates: Chandra Hein, Amber Malcolm, David Vlink
The Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Coach: Tyler Nusbaum
Advocates: Ian Fleming, Eric Grzegorski, Ashley Lindenmier
Fall 2011
ABCNY
Coach: Leeann Pels
Advocates: Ted Batson, Andrew Homan, Chris Weintraut
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Macon Jones
Advocates: Javaneh Nekoomaram, Kevin Small
Spring 2011
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Coach: Jenai Mehra
Advocates: Team 1: Aaron Bentley, Leeann Pels, Emily Shrock
Team 2: Alex Berger, Macon Jones, Lara Langeneckert
Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law National Moot Court Competition
Coach: Chris Griesl
Advocates: Chandra Hein, Amber Malcolm, David Vlink
The Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Coach: Tyler Nusbaum
Advocates: Ian Fleming, Eric Grzegorski, Ashley Lindenmier
Fall 2010
ABCNY
Coach: Bryan Likins
Advocates: Raphael Ortega, Magdalena Karol, Jonathan Foltz
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Jessica Miller
Advocates: Christina Bellardo, Dana Grimes , Steve Simcox
Frederick Douglass
Coach: Meredith Smith
Advocates: Roxana Bell, Brandon Skates
Spring 2010
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Coach: Nicholas Cayetano
Advocates: Aaron Bentley, Garrett Lowe, Jenai Mehra
Gibbons Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Coach: Steve Simcox
Advocates: Olivia Fleming, Zach Jacobs, Jordan Stover
The Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Daniel Armstrong
Advocates: Kathleen Casey, Jon Foltz, Magdelena Karol, Bryan Likins
Writer: Raphael Ortega
The Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Coach: Milton Augustus Turner
Advocates: Casandra Holt, Tyler Nusbaum, Meredith Smith
Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law National Moot Court Competition
Coach: Chris Griesl
Advocates: Steve Jensen, Amber Malcolm, Edward Smid
Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Emily Lyons
Advocates: Cay Landwehr, Jessica Miller
Fall 2009
ABCNY
Coach: Glen Koch
Advocates: Ryan Munden, Matt Symons
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Paul Stanton Petro
Advocates: Michael Reichert, Trisha Shah
Spring 2009
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition (Team 1)
Coach: Jon Hughes
Advocates: Andy Marquis, Barb Molargik, Daniel Pulliam
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition (Team 2)
Coach: Jon Hughes
Advocates: Nick Cayetano, Carolyn Landwehr, Jonathon Bont
The Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Paul Petro
Advocates: Matt Black, Emily Munson, Danny Armstrong, Kathleen Casey
Writer: Annie Christoff
Mardi Gras Sports Law National Moot Court Competition
Coach: Bryan Strawbridge
Advocates: Ashleigh Hall, Gary Hancock, Jordan Stover
The Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Coach: Tiffany Murray
Advocates: Suzy St. John, Olivia Fleming, Milton Augustus Turner
Fall 2008
ABCNY
Coach: Glen Koch
Advocates: Ryan Munden, Sara Varner, Matt Symons
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Coach:  
Advocates: Caitlin Nichol, Michael Reichert, Ryan Lighty
Spring 2008
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Coach: Jackie Haydock
Advocates: Brandon Milster, Jonathan Hughes, Andy Marquis
The Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Coach: Malak Zawahri
Advocates: Dan Kensinger, Matt Black, Emily Munson, Josh Richardson, Brian Strawbridge
The Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Coach: Neil Wehneman
Advocates: Ashleigh Resetarits, Zachary Bahorik, Travis McConnell, Suzanne St. John