Moot Court

Staton Intramural Competition

Award Winners
Fall 2012 Intramural Moot Court Competition Award Winners

The Moot Court Board congratulates the following advocates:

  • Winning Team:
    Janel Qalliu, Jessica Hawkins
  • Christopher M. Maine Award for Best Advocate in the Final Barrister Round:
    Janel Qalliu
  • Best Advocate in the prelimiary rounds of the Staton Competition:
    Matthew Kubacki
  • Best Brief in the Staton Competition:
    Carrie Schmidt
  • Friend(s) of the Court:
    Professor Frank Sullivan, Raio Krishnayya, and Nabeela Virjee

Friends of Court honors go to the practitioner and student who were the most helpful to the Board during the Staton Competition.


Fall 2011 Intramural Moot Court Competition Award Winners
  • Winning Team:
    Nabeela Virjee, Robert Karanovich
  • Christopher M. Maine Award for Best Advocate in the Final Barrister Round:
    Nabeela Virjee
  • Best Advocate in the prelimiary rounds of the Staton Competition:
    Andrea Kochert
  • Best Brief in the Staton Competition:
    Sarah Bowers
  • Friend(s) of the Court:
    Christina Bellardo, Practicitioner - and 2011 graduate of our school and member of the Moot Court Society's Order of the Barristers.
    Josh Levin, Student - and member of the Moot Court Society's Order of the Barristers.

Fall 2010 Intramural Moot Court Competition Award Winners
  • Winning Team:
    Eric Grzegorski, Ashley Lindenmier
  • Christopher M. Maine Award for Best Advocate in the Final Barrister Round:
    Eric Grzegorski
  • Best Advocate in the prelimiary rounds of the Staton Competition:
    Alexander Berger
  • Best Brief in the Staton Competition:
    Ashley Lindenmier
  • Friend(s) of the Court:
    Olivia Fleming, Practicitioner - and 2010 graduate of our school and an associate at Barnes & Thornburg. Olivia was the Assistant Chief Justice on last year's Moot Court Board.
    Raphael Ortega, Student - and member of the Moot Court Society's Order of the Barristers and has served as an advocate on two national moot court teams.

Fall 2009 Intramural Moot Competition Award Winners
  • Winner of the Barrister Tournament:
    Stephen Simcox, Jonathan Foltz
  • Christopher M. Maine Award for Best Advocate in the Final Barrister Round:
    Cassandra Hoult
  • Best Overall Advocate in the Staton Intramural Competition:
    Jenai Mehra
  • Best Briefs:
    Ashley Yee, Steven Jensen
  • Friends of the Court Award:
    Glenn Koch, Jasmine Parson

Fall 2008 Intramural Moot Competition Award Winners
  • Kime Stork Winning Team Award:
    Olivia Flemming, Jordan Stover
  • Christopher M. Maine Advocacy Award:
    Jordan Stover
  • Mitzi H. Martin Award:
    Barbara Molargik
  • Elijah Lovejoy Award:
    Kyle Rudolph, Heath Tuley
  • Friend of the Court Award:
    Professor Jeffery Cooper, Matt Black
  • Abe Fortas Award:
    Gary Hancock